Privacy Policy

The Hellenic and Roman Library (“HARL” or “We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us:

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation whichever may be in force in England and Wales from time to time (the Act), the data controller is HARL.

Our nominated person for data protection is Fiona Haarer.

We require your express consent to use your information for certain purposes. By positively accepting this privacy policy, you consent to our processing such information in accordance with the purposes and provisions of this Privacy Policy, in particular:

  • You consent to us contacting you including for marketing and fundraising purposes in accordance with Your Preferences.

  • You consent to us sharing your data for marketing and fundraising purposes, with the Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies (the Roman Society), the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies (the Hellenic Society), and the University of London.

2. How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you use our website, enquire about our activities, make a donation, send or receive an email, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from the Roman Society or the Hellenic Society, or from individuals or third party organisations who share our interests and may introduce you to us.

3. What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by the Act. The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, and telephone number. We record your requests for information and any feedback we receive from you. We record telephone calls and emails for quality assurance purposes. We may also collect technical site usage information, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, or payment details, please let us know by using the contact details found at the end of this policy.

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

4. How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to promote the aims of The Hellenic and Roman Library;
  • to provide you with information about our fundraising and events;
  • to provide you with the products or information you have requested;
  • to provide you with information about future events we think may be of interest to you, including third party fundraising and events;
  • for administration purposes including to notify you about changes; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We will only use your personal information for electronic marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive marketing material from us, please let us know at any time using the contact details found at the end of this policy.

We may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. Where relevant, we may also assess your personal information for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

5. Do we share your information with anyone else?

We share your personal information with:

  • the Roman Society;
  • the Hellenic Society; and
  • the University of London.

We may share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes in accordance with Your Preferences.

We may need to provide your information to our contractors and suppliers who fundraise or organise events on our behalf, to the extent necessary to enable you to participate in such events.

If you make a payment or donation to us we will need to share your information with our payment processor. By paying via our payment processor you agree to accept their terms and conditions for the use of the payment service, including their privacy policy. We suggest that you read their privacy policy when using their service as we are not responsible for data you share with them.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under the Act.

If you do not want us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please let us know using the contact details found at the end of this policy.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for the purposes described above.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure service when you make a donation through our website, via a virtual gateway operated by WorldPay. Our online payment system is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee if permitted by law) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data. This will only apply when we are automatically processing your data for the performance of a contract.

You have a right to seek the erasure of your date (often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’). You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes.

You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing. If you would like us to stop using your personal data for this purpose, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

Contact Details

The Hellenic and Roman Library
Senate House
Malet Street
London WC1E 7HU
Tel: 020 7862 8727